Board of Directors

Photo of Patty Wood

Education Northwest is governed by a board of directors from the Northwest region comprising Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. The board includes chief state school officers and their representatives from the five Northwest states; representatives of Education Northwest member institutions, including public and private schools, professional associations, school districts, higher education institutions, and state boards of education; and others appointed to represent both educator and noneducator constituent groups.

Board Officers

  • Patty Wood—Chairperson
  • Washington State Board of Education Member
  • Kelso, Washington
  • Mark J. Yee—Vice Chairperson
  • Managing Director, Private Client Reserve, U.S. Bank
  • Portland, Oregon
  • Chuck Zimmerly—Treasurer
  • Community Relations Officer, Idaho Department of Education
  • Boise, Idaho

Board of Directors

  • Elsie Arntzen
  • State Superintendent, Montana Office of Public Instruction
  • Helena, Montana
  • (Elsie Arntzen’s representative—Susie Hedalen)
  • Yvonne Curtis
  • Deputy Superintendent for Instruction and School Communities
  • Portland Public Schools
  • Colt Gill
  • Deputy Superintendent of Public Instruction, Oregon Department of Education
  • Salem, Oregon
  • (Colt Gill’s representative—Brian Reeder)
  • Douglas Gray
  • Principal, Anchorage School District
  • Anchorage, Alaska
  • Bill Hill
  • Superintendent, Bristol Bay Borough School District
  • Naknek, Alaska
  • Aleksandra Hollingshead
  • Assistant Professor, University of Idaho
  • Moscow, Idaho
  • Wendy Horman
  • Idaho State Representative, Idaho State Legislature
  • Ammon, Idaho
  • Kelsey Stamm Jimenez
  • Program Manager, Maureen & Mike Mansfield Center, University of Montana
  • Missoula, Montana
  • Michael Johnson
  • Commissioner, Alaska Department of Education & Early Development
  • Juneau, Alaska
  • Tammy Lacey
  • Superintendent, Great Falls Public Schools
  • Great Falls, Montana
  • Chris Reykdal
  • Superintendent, Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction
  • Olympia, Washington
  • (Chris Reykdal’s representative—Michaela Miller)
  • Sonta Roach
  • Teacher, Iditarod Area School District
  • Shageluk, Alaska
  • Raúl Sital
  • Principal, Pasco School District
  • Pasco, Washington
  • Christina Spriggs
  • Teacher, Glenns Ferry School District
  • Glenns Ferry, Idaho
  • Charlene Stern
  • Assistant Professor, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
  • Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Ken Thrasher
  • Retired - CEO, Fred Meyer
  • Portland, Oregon
  • Alma Trinidad
  • Associate Professor, Portland State University
  • Portland, Oregon
  • Monte Woolstenhulme
  • Superintendent, Teton School District
  • Driggs, Idaho
  • Curtis Yarlott—Treasurer
  • Executive Director and President, St. Labre Indian School Educational Association
  • Ashland, Montana
  • Sherri Ybarra
  • Superintendent of Public Instruction, Idaho Department of Education
  • Boise, Idaho
  • (Sherri Ybarra’s representative—Chuck Zimmerly)